Robert Gesink
Menu

Achievements

2014

6th Place - GC - Tour Down Under
5th Place - GC - Tour of Oman

2013

6th Place - GC - Volta a Catalunya
5th Place - GC - Tour of Alberta
1st Place - GC - Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec
12th Place - GC - Grand Prix de Montréal
10th Place - GC - Giro di Lombardia

2012

1st Place - Stage 7 - Tour of California
1st Place -GC - Tour of California
4th Place -GC - Tour de Suisse
6th iPlace -GC - Tour of Burgos
6th Place -GC - La Vuelta a España

2011

1st Place - Stage 4 - Tour of Oman
1st Place - Stage 5 - Tour of Oman (TT)
1st Place - GC - Tour of Oman
1st Place - Stage 1 - Tirreno Adriatico (16,8 km - TTT)
2nd Place - GC - Tirreno Adriatico
3rd iPlace - GC - Tour of the Basque Country
9th Place - GC -Amstel Goldrace
2nd Place - GC - Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec

2010

8th Place - GC - Tour of the Mediterranean
1st Place - Youth Classification - Tour of the Mediterranean
5th Place - GC - Tirreno-Adriatico
1st Place - Youth Classification - Tirreno-Adriatico
9th Place - GC - Tour of the Basque country
5th Place - GC - Tour de Suisse
1st Place - Stage 6 - Tour de Suisse
4th Place - GC - Tour de France
1st Place - Profronde van Stiphout
7th Place - GC - Clásica San Sebastián
1st Place - Wielerronde van Oostvoorne
3rd Place - GC - Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec
1st Place - GC - Grand Prix de Montréal
1st Place - GC - Giro d'Emilia
Cyclist of the year: Gerrit Schulte Trofee

2009

8th Place - GC - Tour of California
1st Place - Youth Classification - Tour of California
11th Place - GC - Tirreno-Adriatico
7th Place - GC - Tour of the Basque country
3rd Place - GC - Amstel Gold Race
4th Place - GC - Dauphiné Libéré
6th Place - GC - La Vuelta a España
1st Place - GC -Giro d'Emilia
6th Place - GC -Giro di Lombardia
Cyclist of the year: Gerrit Schulte Trofee

2008

9th Place - GC - Tour of California
1st Place - Stage 3 - Tour of California
1st Place - Youth Classification- Tour of California
4th Place - GC - Paris-Nice
1st Place - Youth Classification- Paris-Nice
4th Place - GC - La Fleche Wallonne
4th Place - GC - Dauphiné Libéré
10th Place - GC - Olympic Road Race  (Beijing)
10th Place - GC - Olympic Individual Time Trial (Beijing)
7th Place - GC - La Vuelta a España
10th Place - GC - World Championships on the road
Cyclist of the year: Gerrit Schulte Trofee

2007

1st Place - Youth Classification - Tour of California
9th Place - GC - La Fleche Wallonne
1st Place - Stage 4 - Tour de Belgium
5th Place - GC and Youth Classification - Tour of Germany
2nd Place - Tour of Poland
10th Place - GC - Giro d'Emilia
15th Place - GC - Giro di Lombardia

2006

1st Place - GC and Stage 6 - Circuito Montañés
1st Place - GC and Stage 3 - Cycling week of Lombardia
2nd Place - GC - Tour de l'Avenir
3rd Place - GC -  Tour de Algarve

2005

1st place - Stage 2 - Linz - Passau - Budweis

2004

1st place - Rund um Straelen
1st place - Rund um Düren
1st place - Stage 5 - Vredeskoers
1st place - Climb time trial - Côte de Wanne
1st place - Circuit Regione Walonnes Juniors Sombreffe
1st place - Stage 4 - Tour de Pays de Vaud
1st place - Dutch Championships Individual Time Trial, Juniors

  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004